FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $45

0

Your Cart is Empty

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $45

Privacy policy

Here at Velavida Candle we take privacy and security very seriously. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Velavida Candle Company collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the https://www.velavidacandle.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products or services offered by Velavida Candle Company.

Personally Identifiable Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form, or in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, email address.

Users may, however, also visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-Personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. The non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Velavida Candle Campaign Users

Name  & Email

By default, each campaign will collect basic login information from users that include their full name and email address. By entering campaigns you are accepting that campaign owners will have access to the information you provide.

Cookies

Our Site may use Cookies to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site and Campaigns may not function properly.

Campaigns use Cookies to track information about users in order to serve them content. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Tracking logged in users across multiple Campaigns.

  • Tracking Viral Share users.

  • Tracking browser behaviors to show Capture campaigns.

  • Tracking mouse movements to trigger exit campaigns.

  • Tracked users referred by our Referral Program.

Information Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant and stored securely.

How We Use Collected Information

Velavida Candle Company may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service: Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature: To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

  • To send periodic emails: We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalfs, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Compliance With Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Business Transfers

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Moreover, if Isabelle Candles LLC or substantially all of its assets were to be acquired, or in the unlikely event that Isabelle Candles LLC goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, customer information would be one of the assets that are transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquisition of Isabelle Candles LLC or its assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Velavida Candle Company has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance Of These Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

This document was last updated on June, 2019