Here at Velavida Candle we take privacy and security very seriously. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Velavida Candle Company collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the https://www.velavidacandle.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products or services offered by Velavida Candle Company.

Personally Identifiable Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form, or in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, email address.

Users may, however, also visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-Personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. The non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Velavida Candle Campaign Users

Name  & Email

By default, each campaign will collect basic login information from users that include their full name and email address. By entering campaigns you are accepting that campaign owners will have access to the information you provide.

Cookies

Our Site may use Cookies to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site and Campaigns may not function properly.

Campaigns use Cookies to track information about users in order to serve them content. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Tracking logged in users across multiple Campaigns.

  • Tracking Viral Share users.

  • Tracking browser behaviors to show Capture campaigns.

  • Tracking mouse movements to trigger exit campaigns.

  • Tracked users referred by our Referral Program.

Information Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant and stored securely.

How We Use Collected Information

Velavida Candle Company may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service: Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature: To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

  • To send periodic emails: We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalfs, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Compliance With Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Business Transfers

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Moreover, if Isabelle Candles LLC or substantially all of its assets were to be acquired, or in the unlikely event that Isabelle Candles LLC goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, customer information would be one of the assets that are transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquisition of Isabelle Candles LLC or its assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Velavida Candle Company has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance Of These Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

We respect your privacy. We will only use information you provide through the Program to transmit your mobile messages and respond to you, if necessary. This includes, but is not limited to, sharing information with platform providers, phone companies, and other vendors who assist us in the delivery of mobile messages. WE DO NOT SELL, RENT, LOAN, TRADE, LEASE, OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER FOR PROFIT ANY PHONE NUMBERS OR CUSTOMER INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE PROGRAM TO ANY THIRD PARTY. Nonetheless, We reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect Our rights or property. When you complete forms online or otherwise provide Us information in connection with the Program, you agree to provide accurate, complete, and true information. You agree not to use a false or misleading name or a name that you are not authorized to use. If, in Our sole discretion, We believe that any such information is untrue, inaccurate, or incomplete, or you have opted into the Program for an ulterior purpose, We may refuse you access to the Program and pursue any appropriate legal remedies.

Text Marketing and notifications (if applicable): By entering your phone number in the checkout and initialising a purchase, you agree that we may send you text notifications (for your order, including abandoned cart reminders) and text marketing offers. Text message frequency may vary. You can unsubscribe from further text messages by replying STOP.   Message and data rates may apply. In addition, the Website uses cookies to help keep track of items you put in your shopping cart and to tell us if you have visited the Website in the past. This allows visitors to the online store to maintain shopping carts between visits. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Users of the Program that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of the information you provide through the Program to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at the following address:

PO BOX 452361 Garland, TX 75045 anthony@velavidacandle.com

This Privacy Policy is strictly limited to the Program and has no effect on any other privacy policy(ies) that may govern the relationship between you and Us in other contexts.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

This document was last updated on OCT, 2021